Opinion No.
[…] For the following reasons, it is my opinion that deputy municipal court clerks are not covered by the statutory language authorizing local retirement plans for municipal judges and clerks. (See A.C.A. 24-8-301 et seq.).

Although A.C.A. 24-8-305 titled "Entitlement to benefits generally" includes language which could be construed as including deputy clerks, it is my opinion that when viewed with other relevant provisions, it does not. Section 24-8-305 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Any judge, licensed to practice law, of a municipal court established in any county and any clerk of such a municipal court appointed by the judges thereof shall be entitled to the benefits prescribed in this subchapter . . .

Section 24-8-311 sets out the eligibility requirements for clerks. It provides as follows: