Opinion No.
[…] (See A.C.A. 24-8-301 et seq.).

Although A.C.A. 24-8-305 titled "Entitlement to benefits generally" includes language which could be construed as including deputy clerks, it is my opinion that when viewed with other relevant provisions, it does not. Section 24-8-305 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Any judge, licensed to practice law, of a municipal court established in any county and any clerk of such a municipal court appointed by the judges thereof shall be entitled to the benefits prescribed in this subchapter . . .

Section 24-8-311 sets out the eligibility requirements for clerks. It provides as follows:

Any clerk of a municipal court to which this subchapter applies, appointed by the judges of the court, who shall attain the age of sixty (60) years and who shall have served in office as clerk for at least ten (10) years, or who shall have served in office for at least twenty (20) years, irrespective of age, shall be eligible to receive retirement benefits provided by this subchapter. If the clerk resigns, retires from office, or is succeeded in office by another clerk, the clerk shall receive retirement benefits for and during the remainder of his natural life in an amount equal to one-half (1/2) of the salary payable to him at the time of resignation, retirement, or succession in office.

It is my opinion that the emphasized language above contemplates coverage only for "the" municipal court clerk. The language emphasized above does not say "every" clerk, or "any clerk", or even "a" clerk, it says "the" clerk.