Opinion No.
[…] The answer to this question is "no." This is not to suggest that the confirmation requirement can be dispensed with. And depending upon the particular circumstances, it is possible that some action could be maintained to force the governing body to act if it was failing to confirm or deny an appointment. But in response to your particular question, the statute establishes no specific time period within which confirmation must occur.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-137-108(a) provides in relevant part as follows:

(5) (A) In the event of a vacancy in the membership of the board, however caused, the mayor or the county judge shall appoint a successor member nominated by a majority of the board to serve the unexpired term, subject to confirmation by the governing body of the municipality or county.

(B) The board shall submit a written list of three (3) nominees to fill the vacancy to the mayor or the county judge not later than sixty (60) days after the vacancy occurs.

(C) If the board fails to submit a written list of nominees not later than sixty (60) days after the vacancy, the mayor or the county judge may appoint a successor member without a nomination from the board.

A.C.A. § 14-137-108(a)(5) (Supp. 2003).1

As you can see, the statute clearly requires the governing body's confirmation of the mayor's appointment of a successor member to fill a vacancy on the board.