Opinion No.
[…] Your question and the recited facts suggest that you are asking instead about the propriety and effect of the governing body's decision not to confirm in light of the fact that it occurred after four months of service.

I believe it is sufficient to note in this regard that the statute makes no provision for automatic confirmation, or rejection, of an appointee after any specified time. Compare, e.g., A.C.A. §§ 14-169-208(c)(2)(C)(i) (providing that an appointment to fill a vacancy on a housing authority "shall be deemed confirmed and the governing body shall have no power to act on the appointment thereafter" if the governing body "fails to confirm or reject the . . . appointment within forty-five (45) calendar days after receiving written notice of the appointment . . . [;]" and §14-250-109(c)(1) (requiring an oath of office for directors of a wastewater district and stating that "failure to take the oath within thirty days of appointment or election will result in the director's removal from office.") Had the legislature intended to establish any