Opinion No.
[…] The State Claims Commission is only authorized to hear claims against the state and its agencies, not against municipalities or their agencies. A.C.A § 19-10-204(a).

Question 1: If a property owner has suffered damage to their [sic] homedue to the negligence of a municipal waste water utility facility, doessuch facility possess immunity from a civil action instituted by theproperty owner in a state or federal court?

As noted above, I believe the answer to this question is "yes," unless the city is covered by liability insurance.

Section 21-9-301 of the Code provides:

It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.

This statute applies only in situations involving tort claims such as the negligence referenced in your question, and it establishes an express exception to tort immunity when a claim is covered by liability insurance. See City of Caddo Valley v. George, 340 Ark. 203, 9 S.W.3d 481 (2000).