Opinion No.
[…] Because I am uncertain as to the anticipated basis for a legal action, I cannot offer any definitive answer. Whether the city would be "unduly exposed" to liability is a question properly addressed to local counsel who would be in a position to review all of the individual circumstances.

While I cannot conceive of every possible legal action which might be brought under the attendant facts, local government immunity will generally prevail under Arkansas law in an action for damages based in tort. The city's tort immunity is set forth in A.C.A. § 21-9-301 (Supp. 1995), which states:

It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages, except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.1 No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.

Whether there could be some theory of liability, given the facts in a particular case, to which the grant of immunity would not apply is a question that must be addressed case-by-case. A civil rights claim under § 1983 (42 U.S.C. § 1983) could conceivably arise.