Opinion No.
[…] Your ninth question is as follows:

Whether a city council member or quorum court member may be held personally liable if in good faith they appropriate money to a technical college or build a building as proposed in Malvern and subsequently a court disallows the expenditure as unconstitutional?

In my opinion no personal liability would attach in such instance. Section 21-9-301 (Cum. Supp. 1993) of the Arkansas Code provides that:

It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts and all other political subdivisions of the state shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages, except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.

It has been stated that the intent of this section was to grant immunity to municipal agents and employees for acts of negligence committed in their official capacities. See Autry v. Lawrence,286 Ark. 501, 696 S.W.2d 315 (1986).