Opinion No.
[…] The applicable provision authorizing the creation of such authorities states that: "Any two (2) or more municipalities, any two (2) or more counties, or any one (1) or more municipalities together with any one (1) or more counties are authorized to create and become members of a sanitation authority as prescribed in this subchapter." A.C.A. §14-233-104(a)(1). The original 1979 law was amended in 1991, however, to also allow "[a]ny first-class city, second-class city, or incorporated town" to "create a sanitation authority under this chapter" and provides that "such sanitation authority shall have the same powers as other sanitation authorities vested under this chapter." A.C.A. §14-233-104(a)(2). See also Acts 1991, No. 962. No similar authority is provided to counties acting alone.