Opinion No.
[…] Arkansas Constitution, Art. 16, § 11 provides that ". . . no monies arising from a tax levied for one purpose shall be used for any other purpose." Additionally, A.C.A. §26-74-208 (c) provides that "[t]he ballot may also indicate designated uses of the revenues derived from the sales tax and, if the tax is approved, the proceeds shall only be used for the designated purposes."

In response to your question, therefore, the sales tax, as enacted by the ordinance and approved by the electorate, would remain in place even if the authority is dissolved; but the tax monies raised may only be used for the purposes for which they were levied.