Opinion No.
[…] Even if it could be established that the Committee constitutes a special committee of the Quorum Court, members of such committees must be appointed by the County Judge. See A.C.A. § 14-14-904(d). It is my opinion, however, that this "Committee" is, in all likelihood, an "administrative board" governed by A.C.A. § 14-14-705. The extensive authority of the Committee, which includes non-quorum court members, compels this conclusion. Unlike advisory boards, administrative boards may exercise administrative powers granted by county ordinance. A.C.A. § 14-14-705. Administrative board members must be appointed by the county judge. A.C.A. § 14-14-705(2)(D). And, in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-14-705(3)(D), "[n]o member of a quorum court shall serve as a member of a county advisory or administrative board."

The answer to your fourth question is, in my opinion, "no." Butsee n. 2, supra.

The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:cyh