The Honorable Buddy Blair State Representative 500 North 18th Street Fort Smith, Arkansas 72901
[…] As noted in Opinion 2004-253, the most relevant provision in the Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 29, § 2 (rendering ineligible for succession appointees to certain offices), does not apply to city directors. Op. Att'y. Gen. 2004-253, citing JohnsonCounty Board of Election Commissioners v. Holman, 280 Ark. 128,655 S.W.2d 408 (1983). Neither have I found anything within the subchapter governing cities with the city administrator form of government that would disqualify such a person from re-election. In fact, Section14-48-110(d)(2)(B) states that: "[n]either the mayor nor a director shall be prohibited from holding successive terms of office." In addition, §14-48-110(f) refers to eligibility to hold the office of city director as follows: