The Honorable Gilbert Baker State Senator #17 Cooper Lane Conway, AR 72034
[…] Question 3 — If no, what sections would be deemed unconstitutional?
See discussion above.
Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
MIKE BEEBE Attorney General
MB:EAW/cyh
1 There is no similar prohibition with respect to municipalities. To the contrary, cities are explicitly empowered to enact ordinances prohibiting and punishing any act that is also a misdemeanor under state law. See A.C.A. § 14-55-501 (Repl. 1998). Counties had this power prior to the enactment of A.C.A. § 14-14-805 (6), supra. See A.C.A. § 14-20-101 (enacted under Act 130 of 1975, providing that "[a] county is authorized to prohibit and punish any act, matter, or thing which the laws of the state make a misdemeanor. . . .") Section 14-14-805 was enacted underAct 742 of 1977, effectively repealing the 1975 statute. See generally Kylev.