The Honorable Gilbert Baker State Senator #17 Cooper Lane Conway, AR 72034
[…] Similarly, Section 1(K) of the Ordinance declares as unlawful the maintenance or use of "[a]ny building, structure or other place or location where any activity which is in violation of local, state or federal law is conducted, performed or maintained." Although this provision may not render the Ordinance challengeable on its face, it would be unenforceable in those instances where state law prohibits the same conduct. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 5-66-103 ("[e]very person who shall keep, conduct, or operate . . . any gambling house or place where gambling is carried on . . . shall be deemed guilty of a felony. . . .")
I detect other conflicts under Section 1 of the Ordinance, which addresses conduct in connection with specific items and activities left or maintained on public or private property.