The Honorable Stanley Russ State Senator P.O. Box 787 Conway, Arkansas 72032
[…] The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elana C. Wills.
Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:ECW/cyh
1 "Towing services," in my opinion, do not fall within the type of "professional services" described in A.C.A. § 19-11-801 (Supp. 1995), upon which competitive bidding is prohibited. Nor, in my opinion, may a city enact an ordinance defining towing services as a "professional service" under that subchapter.
2 "Owner preference" is defined at A.C.A. § 27-50-1202(11) as "the right of an owner or person in charge of any disabled or inoperative vehicle to request some responsible and reasonable person, gratuitous bailee, or bailee for hire of his or her choosing to take charge and care of said vehicle." [Emphasis added.]