The Honorable Stanley Russ State Senator P.O. Box 787 Conway, Arkansas 72032
[…] (d) Upon request, any law enforcement officer, or his or her agency, who orders a removal pursuant to this subchapter shall provide to the owner or person in charge of the removed vehicle the name, location, and telephone number of the towing-storage firm requested to remove and store the vehicle. [Emphasis added.]
It appears that the vehicle of a person who is apprehended by police and arrested for DWI would be an "unattended" vehicle under the definition set out at A.C.A. § 27-50-1202(1)(D), which includes any "vehicle left on public property without the consent of an authority in charge of such property or on or near a public way without some person, gratuitous bailee, or bailee for hire in possession of such vehicle, and . . . [w]hich vehicle was operated to a place of apprehension by law enforcement under police power, the operator thereof removed from the vehicle and taken into police custody." So under ordinary circumstances, the "owner preference"2 provision set out above would not apply to a persons arrested for DWI. Such "owner preference" appears to only be applicable in the case of disabled or inoperative vehicles.