Opinion No.
[…] See A.C.A. § 26-75-606.

For these reasons, I conclude that restaurant owners or managers can serve on the advertising and promotion commission even if the city levies a tax on hotels and motels only, and not on restaurants.

The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Suzanne Antley.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:SBA/cyh

1 Cities are authorized to levy the tax on restaurants and on hotels and motels, or on only one or the other, by A.C.A. § 26-75-602(c), which states:

(c) The tax authorized in this subchapter shall be upon any one (1) or more of the following, as specified in the levying ordinance:

(1) The gross receipts or gross proceeds from renting, leasing, or otherwise furnishing hotel, motel, or short-term condominium rental accommodations for sleeping, meeting, or party room facilities for profit in such city or town, but such accommodations shall not include the rental or lease of such accommodations for periods of thirty (30) days or more; and

(2) The portion of the gross receipts or gross proceeds received by restaurants, cafes, cafeterias, delicatessens, drive-in restaurants, carry-out restaurants, concession stands, convenience stores, grocery store-restaurants, and similar businesses as shall be defined in the levying ordinance from the sale of prepared food and beverages for on or off-premises consumption, but such tax shall not apply to such gross receipts or gross proceeds of organizations qualified under section 501(c)(3) of the federal Internal Revenue Code.