Opinion No.
[…] Question 2(a) — Can any governing or contracted body and/or theAdvertising and Promotion Commission write off outstanding taxes owed?

It is my opinion that the advertising and promotion commission is authorized to enter into an agreement to settle outstanding advertising and promotion taxes under certain circumstances, as explained below.

The Advertising and Promotion Commission Act expressly provides that the collection and enforcement of the advertising and promotion tax are to be governed by the procedural requirements of the Arkansas Tax Procedure Act, A.C.A. § 26-18-101 et seq., except that all actions are to be by and in the name of the commission. The pertinent provision is A.C.A. §26-75-603(b), which states:

(b) The person paying the tax shall report and remit it upon forms provided by the commission, and as directed by the commission. The rules, regulations, forms of notice, assessment procedures, and the enforcement and collection of the tax under the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act of 1941, § 26-52-101 et seq. and the Arkansas Tax Procedure Act, § 26-18-101, et seq., shall, so far as practicable, be applicable with respect to the practicable, be applicable with respect to the enforcement and collection of the tax levied pursuant to the authority of this subchapter. However, the administration and enforcement, and all actions, shall be by, and in the name of, the commission through the proper commission officials or agents. The commission shall have the authority to sue and be sued in its name. The Department of Finance and Administration shall have no authority to enforce or collect the tax levied pursuant to this subchapter.

A.C.A. § 26-75-603(b).

Thus, in order to determine what is permissible in connection with the collection and enforcement of the advertising and promotion tax, it is necessary to consult the Arkansas Tax Procedure Act.