Opinion No.
[…] (viii) Any other necessary and proper matters.

Having reviewed the proposed Agreement, I hereby approve it as meeting these statutory requirements and conforming to Arkansas law. I must again stress, however, that I cannot opine on the compatibility of the Agreement with federal law. That determination is outside my statutory duty and authority.

Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General

DM:EAW/cyh

1 See A.C.A. § 15-5-304 (Repl. 2003).

2 As previously noted, A.C.A. § 15-5-207(b)(20)(E)(i) limits my role to determining only whether the Agreement "is in proper form and compatible with the laws of the State of Arkansas." I cannot and will not speculate on whether the Agreement conforms with federal law.

3 Arkansas Const. art. 12, § 12 precludes, inter alia, the State from ever assuming or paying the debt of any county.