Colonel Thomas A. Mars, Director Arkansas State Police 1 State Police Plaza Drive Little Rock, AR 72209
[…] Stated otherwise, may an agency of the State of Arkansasdisregard a trial court's finding of malice or intentional conductsufficient for the imposition of punitive damages and pay any actualdamages assessed against its officer or employee?
At issue is the application of A.C.A. § 21-9-203(a), which provides:
The State of Arkansas shall pay actual, but not punitive, damages adjudged by a state or federal court, or entered by such a court as a result of a compromise settlement approved and recommended by the Attorney General, against officers or employees of the State of Arkansas, or against the estate of such an officer or employee, based on an act or omission by the officer or employee while acting without malice and in good faith within the course and scope of his employment and in the performance of his official duties.
This statute may be read as prohibiting the state from paying not only punitive, but also actual, damages in any instance in which the trier of fact has awarded punitive damages against a state officer or employee.