Colonel Thomas A. Mars, Director Arkansas State Police 1 State Police Plaza Drive Little Rock, AR 72209
[…] For several reasons, I believe this question should be answered in the negative. In the first place, AMI 2218 does not make malice a necessary condition for awarding punitive damages. The statute only makes malice a sufficient, as distinct from necessary, condition, setting forth as an alternative condition intentional conduct "for the purpose of causing damage." The very fact that these two independently sufficient conditions are set forth in the disjunctive illustrates that they are not logically indistinguishable.
Secondly, the language of A.C.A. § 21-9-203(a) itself reflects a legislative recognition that a jury might award both actual and punitive damages against a defendant who nevertheless acted "without malice and in good faith." The statute provides that the state "shall pay actual, but not punitive, damages . . . based on an act or omission by the officer or employee while acting without malice and in good faith. . . ." In my opinion, this phrasing acknowledges that the state might indeed find itself in the position of having to pay the compensatory portion of a judgment that includes punitive damages.