In referring to fifteen days of military leave, does A.C.A. § 21-4-102 mean fifteen calendar days or fifteen working days?
[…] First, the court has held that the primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain the legislative purpose of the statute and to interpret it in accordance with that purpose. See, e.g., State ex relBryant v. McCleod, 318 Ark. 781, 888 S.W.2d 639 (1994). In addition, the court has held that the legislature will not be presumed to have enacted a vain or meaningless law. See, e.g., Death and Permanent TotalDisability Trust Fund v. Whirlpool Corp., 39 Ark. App. 62, 837 S.W.2d 293 (1992).

A.C.A. § 21-4-102 states in pertinent part:

(a) All employees of the state, as defined in § 21-4-203, or any of its political subdivisions who desire to take a leave of absence for the purpose of participating in the military training programs made available by the National Guard or any of the reserve branches of the armed forces and all state employees who are members of the Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service who desire to take a leave of absence for the purpose of participating in the civil defense and public health training programs made available by the United States Public Health Service shall be entitled to such a leave of absence for a period of fifteen (15) days plus necessary travel time for annual training requirements or other duties performed in an official duty status in any one (1) calendar year. To the extent this leave is not used in a calendar year, it will accumulate for use in the succeeding calendar year until it totals fifteen (15) days at the beginning of the calendar year.