Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 14-14-1310(a)(1).

Implicit in A.C.A. § 14-14-1310 is the requirement that vacancies be filled by the quorum court that is sitting at the time the vacancy is filled.

This implication arises out of the requirement that vacancies in county elective offices be filled by resolution under the prescribed procedures for the adoption of resolutions. Resolutions must be read and adopted by a majority of the quorum court. See A.C.A. § 14-14-913, which states in pertinent part:

14-14-913. Adoption and amendment of resolutions.

(d) A proposed resolution must be read and adopted by a majority vote of the whole number of justices comprising a quorum court. On the passage of every resolution or amendment to an existing resolution, the yeas and nays shall be called and recorded in the minutes of the meeting.

A.C.A. § 14-14-913(d).

Because the quorum court must vote on resolutions to fill vacancies, an ordinance providing for automatic succession (without such a vote) would violate this requirement.