Opinion No.
[…] § 17-51-205 (Repl. 2001) (authorizing the State Board of Health to revoke the license of a water system operator and providing that "[a] license so revoked may be reinstated only if all the conditions that caused revocation have been removed."); A.C.A. § 17-81-314(a) (Repl. 2002) ("A chiropractic license which has been revoked for repeated violations . . . shall not be eligible for reinstatement."); A.C.A. § 17-82-316 (Supp. 2009) (authorizing the Arkansas State Board of Dental Examiners to revoke licenses and stating that "[n]o license revoked by the board shall ever be renewed."); A.C.A. § 17-100-307 (Repl. 2002) (providing that "application may be made to the [Board of Examiners in Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology] for reinstatement" one year from the date of revocation); A.C.A. § 17-101-305 (Repl. 2002) ("At the discretion of the [Veterinary Medical Examining Board], any person whose license is suspended or revoked . . . may be relicensed or reinstated by the board at any time upon written application to the board showing cause to justify relicensing or reinstatement.")

According to my review, there is no comparable relicensing or reinstatement language under the statutes governing the practice of nursing (A.C.A. §§ 17-87-101 — 604 (Repl. 2002 and Supp. 2009). Provision is made for reinstatement of a lapsed license.