The plaintiff's principal contention on appeal
[…] The plaintiff focuses her main argument on the wording of subdivision (8) of 20-320. She argues that she was not convicted of a crime in a court "of this or any other state" but rather in a federal court. Therefore, she claims, the incorporation of that statute by reference in 20-323 limits the Commission in acting under 20-323 to revoking a license only for conviction in a state, not federal, court.
There are two reasons why the plaintiff's statutory CT Page 556 construction arguments may not be sustained. Section 20-323 requires revocation whenever a licensee has been "convicted of a violation of any of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (8) of section 20-320. . . ." Unlike 20-320 the language of 20-323 does not limit the conviction to a particular jurisdiction. Rather, the emphasis is on the nature of the crime and the fact of conviction in some court.