The plaintiff's principal contention on appeal
[…] This was found in the Commission's files, and it is part of the record submitted by the Commission to the court in connection with this appeal. It was not, however, introduced in evidence at the administrative hearing. The plaintiff claims that this constitutes an ex parte communication prohibited by 4-181 and that its use by the Commission, unknown to the plaintiff, requires reversal of the Commission's decision, citing Martone v. Lensink, 215 Conn. 49 (1990) (Martone II); see also Martone v. Lensink, 207 Conn. 296 (1988) (Martone I).
Section 4-181(a) provides, in relevant part, that "no hearing officer or member of an agency who . . . is to render a final decision . . . shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party . . . without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate." CT Page 558 Subsection (b) of the statute exempts from the prohibition communications between agency members and employees, thus permitting intra-agency discussions and exchange of information.