The court simply ordered the commission to render a new decision, based on the existing record including the hearing that had been conducted and in accordance with the court's order to remove the ambiguity as to the statutory basis for the revocation. The court holds that the commission was not required by statute or otherwise to conduct an additional hearing before rendering the new decision.
The plaintiff's second principal contention is that the commission erroneously interpreted and applied General Statutes §§ 20-323 and 20-320 (8). The court agrees.
Section 20-323 reads in relevant part, as follows:
Any licensee convicted of a violation of any of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (8) of Section 20-320 shall incur a forfeiture of his license and all moneys that may have been paid therefor.
Subdivision (8) of § 20-320 reads, in relevant part. as follows:
conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction of forgery, embezzlement obtaining money under false pretenses larceny extortion conspiracy to defraud, or other like of offense . . . (Emphasis added.)
As the commission's new decision expressly indicates it CT Page 5492 interpreted other like offense as being one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (8) of Section 20-320," as that phrase is used in § 20-323 and thus a basis for revocation under the latter statute. The commission also expressly held that the federal crime of which the plaintiff was convicted was an "other like offense."