The second issue has not been previously adjudicated in this case.
As noted, the basis of the Appellate Court's decision inDadiskos, supra, was that the commission's license forfeiture proceeding was not a contested case under the UAPA because the CT Page 5490 plaintiff had no statutory right to a hearing. Therefore, the Appellate Court held, the commission's decision was not appealable to this court under § 4-183. An essential factor in the Appellate Court's ultimate conclusion in Dadiskos was its view that § 4-182 (c) of the UAPA did not require the commission to hold a hearing prior to revoking the plaintiff's license. That statute provides that, prior to revoking a license, an administrative agency must give the licensee "an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license." The Appellate Court held that this provision does not require a hearing. Rather, the Appellate Court held, "The opportunity for a showing of compliance may be by conference or otherwise and does not constitute a hearing." Dadiskos v.CREC, supra, 37 Conn.