Opinion No.
[…] Assuming that the county's obligation to provide all required services is not altered and that there is no resultant decrease in salary or compensation during a current term, it is my opinion that the county may, as a general matter, declare the position of coroner to be part-time. This also assumes that there is a rational basis for the classification. A constitutional challenge may, otherwise, ensue.

As you have noted in your correspondence, the coroner is an elected constitutional officer. See Ark. Const. art. 7, § 46. The coroner serves for a term of two years and performs ". . . such duties as are now or may be prescribed by law." Id. Seealso A.C.A. § 14-14-1301(a)(9) (1987) ("The county coroner shall perform such duties as are prescribed by law.") The position is not classified or identified as either part-time or full-time in the various Arkansas Code provisions that address the coroner's powers and duties. Nor has my research yielded a statutory requirement that the coroner be on call twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week.