The Honorable Don R. House State Representative P.O. Box 505 Walnut Ridge, AR 72476-0505
[…] The language of this provision appears to indicate an intent that both districts be parties to such an agreement. In particular, the use of the word "and" ("the resident school district and the nonresident school district") seems to indicate such an intent.
Accordingly, I conclude that the provision does require that both the resident district and the nonresident district be parties to any written agreement concerning transportation.
I must note another statute that is pertinent to the issue you have raised: A.C.A. § 6-19-102. That statute states:
(d) A bus or other vehicle used in transporting pupils in one (1) district shall not be used to transport pupils in another district without the consent of the Department of Education.
A.C.A. § 6-19-102.
The Arkansas Supreme Court has held that two statutes addressing the same subject should be construed together and reconciled to the extent possible. Cummings v. Wash. County Election Comm'n, 291 Ark. 354,724 S.W.2d 486 (1987).