The Honorable Marilyn Edwards State Representative 2330 North Juneway Terrace Fayetteville, Arkansas 72703-2915
[…] In my opinion, therefore, the answer to your first question is "yes," Act 863 applies to districts created and operating prior to the passage of the Act, including the Beaver Water District.
Question 2 — What does "retail" mean in the context of said Act?
This question has reference to the language of A.C.A. § 14-116-301(b)(1), which states that:
The board of directors shall be composed of three (3) qualified voters residing in the service area of the customers of the district, which is the area within the boundaries of the water district to which the customers of the district currently provide retail water or other services that they have purchased from the district. However, if the district embraces lands in more than one (1) county but less than four (4) counties, then the board of directors shall be composed of three (3) qualified electors who are residents of the service area of the customers of the district from each of the counties in which lands are embraced in the district.
(Emphasis added).