The Honorable Marilyn Edwards State Representative 2330 North Juneway Terrace Fayetteville, Arkansas 72703-2915
[…] (Emphasis added). This fact might lead to the conclusion that Act 863 is addressed only to the original creation of regional water districts and the initial appointment of board members, perhaps suggesting that the Act's provisions apply only when a district is newly created. I must note, however, that the descriptive headings or "catchlines" immediately preceding individual sections of the Code "do not constitute part of the law and shall in no manner limit or expand the construction of any section." A.C.A. § 1-2-115 (Repl. 1996). In addition, the text of A.C.A. § 14-116-301 is not limited to the original composition of boards of directors. Both subsections (a)(2) and (b)(2) of A.C.A. § 14-116-301 address the subsequent election of board members. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 14-116-301(b)(2) (Supp. 2007) ("Upon the expiration of the terms of the directors so appointed, subsequent directors shall be elected as setout in this subchapter by the qualified electors residing in the servicearea of the customers of the water district in each county in which lands are embraced in the district.") (Emphasis added.)