The Honorable Marilyn Edwards State Representative 2330 North Juneway Terrace Fayetteville, Arkansas 72703-2915
[…] Can they require the Beaver Water District to providethis information to them?)
In response to the first part of this question, the term "service area" is explained in the Act as meaning ". . . the area within the boundaries of the water district to which the customers of the district currently provide retail water or other services that they have purchased from the district." A.C.A. § 14-116-301(b)(1). With regard to your parenthetical question above concerning whether all voters in the district can vote, I can point out the language of A.C.A. § 14-116-301(b)(2), which states that "subsequent directors shall be elected as set out in this subchapter by the qualified electors residingin the service area of the customers of the water district in eachcounty in which lands are embraced in the district. . . ." (Emphasis added.) As to the last part of your question concerning from what *Page 17 source the county clerks and election commissions are to determine the "service areas," the Act does not address this issue.