Opinion No.
[…] The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elana C. Wills.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:ECW/cyh

1 One other subchapter of potential applicability, which is not mentioned in your request or the correspondence attached thereto, is A.C.A. § 18-15-1101 to -1107 which grants the power of eminent domain to "all corporations organized in this state for the purpose of furnishing water to the public for irrigation of any lands or crops. . . ." It was held in Lyon v. WhiteRiver-Grand Prairie Irrigation District, 281 Ark. 286,664 S.W.2d 441 (1984) that the 1957 legislation authorizing the creation of nonprofit regional water distribution districts also contemplated their use for irrigation purposes.