Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable Olin Cook State Representative 266 South Enid Avenue Russellville, Arkansas 72801-4534

Dear Representative Cook:

This is in response to your request, on behalf of Tri County Regional Water Distribution District, for an opinion on four questions inquiring which Arkansas eminent domain laws are applicable to the actions of Tri County. Specifically, you note that Tri County is given the power of eminent domain at A.C.A. §14-116-402(10) (as retained by Act 907 of 1997). That statute states that districts such as Tri County shall "have and exercise the right of eminent domain for the purpose of acquiring rights-of-way and other properties necessary in the construction or operation of its property and business in the manner nowprovided by the condemnation laws of this state for acquiringprivate property for public use." (Emphasis added). The questions you have posed for resolution inquire which of two potentially applicable subchapters of the Arkansas Code is the appropriate one to be followed by Tri County in its exercise of the power of eminent domain.