Opinion No.
[…] Cf.,Board of Directors of St. Francis Levee District v. Redditt,79 Ark. 154 (1906) (concluding, where a levee district was to proceed "as provided by law . . . in similar cases" in its exercise of eminent domain, that the applicable subchapter was the only similar one on the books at the time of the creation of the district).

The subchapter mentioned in your second question (A.C.A. §§18-15-601 et seq.), is the codification of a much older law, originally passed in 1895. See Acts 1895, No. 126. It set out the relevant procedures for the exercise of eminent domain for "all municipal corporations in this state, and all corporations organized for the purpose of supplying any town, city, or village in this state, or the inhabitants thereof with water. . . ." The subchapter was amended in 1995 to add language including "not-for-profit corporations," "water associations," and "rural . . . consumers."