Opinion No.
[…] The first of the two subchapters you mention as potentially applicable is A.C.A. § 18-15-401 to -410, and it provides in pertinent part that: "A municipality operating a waterworks system . . . shall have the right to acquire any property useful for municipal waterworks purposes by following the eminent domain proceedings set forth in this subchapter." The second subchapter, A.C.A. § 18-15-601 to -607, provides in pertinent part that: "All municipal corporations in this state, and all corporations, including not-for-profit corporations and water associations, which supply any town, city, or village [or rural consumers] in this state, or the inhabitants thereof with water . . . are authorized to exercise the power of eminent domain. . . ."1