Opinion No.
[…] The court may, in its discretion, impanel a special grand jury at any time a grand jury is not in session. A.C.A. § 16-85-517.

A request could, it seems, also be made to the prosecuting attorney for the filing of an information. See Ark. Const. Amend. 21, § 1. Any determination of guilt must, however, be made by the circuit court.

With regard to appointive officers, it appears that such officers may be removed upon a majority vote of the council, in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-42-109(a)(2) which states:

The council of any city or incorporated town may provide, by proper ordinance, for the removal of any appointive officer upon a majority vote of the council.

The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:arb