The Honorable Bill Abernathy State Representative
[…] Section 20-10-1602 (Repl. 2005) further directs the Division of Medical Services of DHHS to levy "an aggregate annual quality assurance fee payment equal to six percent (6%) of the aggregate annual gross receipts" — a calculation that would appear to entail the state's conducting an independent audit of an institution's accounts. Section 20-10-1603 (Repl. 2005) mandates that each nursing facility file a monthly report listing the patient days for the preceding month.
In conjunction with the foregoing statutes, A.C.A. § 20-10-1206(a)(1) (Repl. 2005) provides:
The Department of Health and Human Services and any duly designated officer or employee thereof or an ombudsman shall have the right to enter upon and into the premises of any long-term care facility at any time in order to determine the state of compliance with this subchapter and the rules in force pursuant to this subchapter.1
Moreover, with respect to a resident's personal funds entrusted to a facility, A.C.A. § 20-10-1204(a)(4)(C)(i) (Repl. 2005) provides: