Opinion No.
[…] The fact that these days apparently are not scheduled within the stated contracted period is in my opinion irrelevant for purposes of section 6-17-1204. Sick leave is calculated based on the "month[s] or major portion thereof that the teacher is contracted," and it appears for the reasons explained above that the teacher in this particular instance is contracted for the months of August, 2009 to June, 2010, and specifically the period August 17, 2009 through June 3, 2010.

In my opinion, the sick leave calculation turns on the proper interpretation of the term "month" under the wording of section 6-17-1204, which provides in full:

(a) Each school district in the state shall provide sick leave for each of its teachers at a minimum rate of one (1) day per month or major portion thereof that the teacher is contracted, at full pay.

(b) Such leave shall be in force beginning with the first day of the first school term for which each teacher is employed.

*Page 3

(c) If a teacher resigns or leaves his or her teaching position for any reason before the end of the school term, the employing school district may deduct from his or her last paycheck full compensation for any days of sick leave used in excess of the number of days earned.

(d) A teacher shall be entitled to sick leave only for reasons of personal illness or illness in his or her immediate family.

A.C.A. § 6-17-1204 (Rep. 2007) (emphasis added).

Under the facts you describe, involving a contract from August 17, 2009, through June 3, 2010, the teacher is not contracted for the "major portion" of either the thirty-one calendar days in August or the thirty calendar days in June.