Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable Robert Thompson State Senator

414 West Court Paragould, Arkansas 72450-4293

Dear Senator Thompson:

I am writing in response to your request for an opinion concerning A.C.A. § 6-17-1204(a), which as you note addresses the calculation of teacher sick leave and provides: "Each school district in the state shall provide sick leave for each of its teachers at a minimum rate of one (1) day per month or major portion thereof that the teacher is contracted, at full pay." Your specific question is as follows: