The Honorable Robbie Wills State Representative Post Office Box 306 Conway, Arkansas 72033-0306
[…] Question 1 — My question relates to subsection (a). If anemployee is under a 190 day contract beginning August 14, 2006and ending May 31, 2007 and including 10 days of professionaldevelopment (A.C.A. § 6-17-2402) is the employee entitled to tendays of sick leave since they work the majority of August,September, October, November, December, January, February, March,April, and May?
In my opinion the answer to this question is "yes." I assume, as an initial matter, that the "employee" to whom you refer is a "teacher" subject to A.C.A. § 6-17-1204. That statute, set out above, entitles teachers to sick leave of "one (1) day per month or major portion thereof that the teacher is contracted. . . ." A.C.A. § 6-17-1204(a). In the facts you describe, the teacher is contracted from August 14, 2006 through May 31, 2007. Clearly, the teacher is contracted for the "major portion" of August.