Opinion No.
[…] If, in fact, the corporation is wholly or partially supported by public funds, or expends public funds, and carries on a public business or is otherwise intertwined with the activities of the county, it is my opinion that the corporation is subject to the Act and that the answer to each of your questions is "yes." With respect to your first question, A.C.A. §25-19-106(c)(4) provides that no action considered or taken in executive session is valid unless it is voted upon in public session following the executive session. With respect to your second question, A.C.A. §25-19-106(c)(1) contains the Act's only exception to the general rule (of A.C.A. § 25-19-106(a)) requiring open meetings, and provides that "[e]xecutive sessions will be permitted only for the purpose of considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee." With respect to your third question, A.C.A. § 25-19-105(a) (Supp. 1995) provides that all public records are open to public inspection and copying, "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by this section or by laws specifically enacted to provide otherwise. . . ." One exception set forth in