The Honorable Stanley Russ State Senator Post Office Box 787 Conway, Arkansas 72032-0787
[…] Again, the question of whether the meetings of the board of directors of the Conway Regional Medical Center are subject to the "open meetings" requirements of the FOIA is largely a question of fact. If, in fact, the corporation is wholly or partially supported by public funds, or expends public funds, and carries on a public business or is otherwise intertwined with the activities of the city, it is my opinion that the corporation is subject to the FOIA and that the answer to your question is "yes." Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-19-106(a), the "open meetings" provision of the FOIA, provides in part: "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all . . . and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings." Thus, if the corporation is subject to the FOIA, the meetings of the board of directors must, as a general matter, be conducted as public meetings.
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Warren T. Readnour.
Sincerely,