The Honorable Bill Scrimshire State Representative 1712 Haltom Road Malvern, Arkansas 72104-2107
[…] The referenced Code sections, 14-121-426 to -432 (Repl. 1998), detail the requirements for proceeding in chancery court to obtain judgment for the amount of "taxes," i.e., assessments, in drainage improvement districts, including notice requirements and provisions governing the sale of land to satisfy the judgment.
Opinion No. 2000-299 at 2.
The relevant statutes do not indicate that the collector shall not accept payment of property taxes unless the fee is paid. If this had been the legislative intention, it would have been easy to so indicate. Cf., A.C.A. § 8-6-212(b)(2)(C)(i) (Repl. 2000) (stating, with regard to solid waste fees, that "[n]o county collector of taxes shall accept payment of any property taxes where annual fees and service charges or delinquent periodic fees and service charges appear on the county tax records of a taxpayer unless the fees and service charges due are also receipted).