The Honorable Mary Anne Salmon State Senator #29 Heritage Park Circle North Little Rock, Arkansas 72116-8528
[…] Question One: Under ACA 14-284-215(b)(1) may the collector apply anyother fee to the assessments other than the three percent (3%)? May aten percent (10%) holdback be applied as provided in ACA26-39-201(b)(2)?
In my opinion, the plain and ordinary language of A.C.A. § 14-284-215 does not permit deduction of any additional fees from the collected assessments. Regarding A.C.A. § 26-39-201, in my opinion this statute does not apply to collected assessments that by law are deposited in the district's accounts rather than the county treasury.
Specifically, A.C.A. § 14-284-215(b) states:
It is the duty of the collector each year to collect the annual benefit assessment, flat fee assessment, or reassessment so extended, along with the other taxes.
(1) The collector shall deduct three percent (3%) of the assessments collected, shall retain one-half (1/2) thereof as his fee for collecting the benefits, and shall pay over the remaining one-half (1/2) of this amount to the clerk of the county, or to the appropriate county official who extended the assessment, as his fee for extending the assessments on the assessment records.