Mr. Loral M. Adcock, Chairman Desha County Board of Election Commissioners 150 Mohawk Dumas, AR 71639
[…] This office cannot resolve factual issues; nor, in my opinion, does a board of election commissioners possess such authority. Thus, in my opinion, the problem may require resort to the courts for final resolution. I will, however, set forth what I believe are the relevant legal principles.
With regard to the applicable filing requirements, A.C.A.7-7-401 (Repl. 1993) states under subsection (e) that "[n]omination as a candidate without political party affiliation for election to any office shall be certified by petition of electors in the manner provided in 7-7-103." Section 7-7-103 states, under subsection (b):
Any person desiring to have his name placed upon the ballot as an independent candidate without political party affiliation for any state, county, township, or district office in any general election in this state shall file as an independent candidate in the manner provided in this section no later than the date fixed by law as the deadline for filing political practice pledges and party pledges if any are required by the rules of the party to qualify as a candidate of a political party in a primary election or the