Opinion No.
[…] Williams v. Pulaski Co.Election Comm, 249 Ark. 309, 459 S.W.2d 52 (1970). Thus, it is my opinion that the $5.00 witness fee under § 16-43-801(2) is applicable to criminal proceedings. It must be noted, however, that this provision is not interpreted as placing a ceiling of $5.00 on the fee payable to a witness in a criminal proceeding.See Williams v. State, 304 Ark. 279, 801 S.W.2d 296 (1990).

With regard to juvenile court proceedings, A.C.A. § 9-27-325 (1987) states:

(f) Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and until rules of procedure for juvenile court are developed and in effect, the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply to all proceedings and the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure shall apply to delinquency proceedings.

(g) All defendants shall have the right to compel attendance of witnesses in accordance with the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure and Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure.

It is clear under these provisions that the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure apply to juvenile proceedings such as those involving dependent-neglected juveniles and families in need of services. Thus, it is my opinion that in such proceedings, the $30.00 witness fee of A.R.C.P. Rule 45(g) would be applicable.

With regard to delinquency proceedings, however, it is not as clear which witness fee is applicable, because § 9-27-325(f) provides that the Rules of Civil Procedure apply to all proceedings and that the Rules of Criminal Procedure apply to delinquency proceedings. Similarly, § 9-27-325(g) provides that all defendants have the right to compel the attendance of witnesses in accordance with both sets of rules.