Opinion No.
[…] Dear Mr. Stodola:

This is in response to your request for an opinion on four questions regarding the use of subpoenas in juvenile and criminal proceedings. Your questions will be restated and addressed in the order posed.

Your first question is:

(1) In criminal proceedings, does the above-quoted Civil Code of 1869 provision govern in determining times for service of subpoenas, and thus require attendance of a witness for trial or hearing if served within three days of trial?

In response to this question, it appears that A.C.A. §§ 16-43-208 to -214 (1987) generally govern the use of subpoenas in criminal proceedings. With regard to your specific question, however, Section 16-43-211 provides, in pertinent part:

The provisions of the Code of Practice in Civil Cases shall apply to and govern summoning and coercing the attendance of witnesses and compelling them to testify in all prosecutions and all criminal or penal actions or proceedings. . . .

Section 16-43-211 was originally enacted in 1871 and the Code of Practice in Civil Cases it refers to is presumably the Code of Practice in Civil Cases of 1869. See A.C.A. § 16-43-211, publisher's notes (1987). That Code provided that a witness is obligated to attend a hearing or trial if served with a subpoena within three days of the proceeding. See Section 586 of the Civil Code of Arkansas (1869), codified at Ark. Stat.