The Honorable Sharon Trusty State Senator Post Office Box 9026 Russellville, AR 72811
[…] Id. The court concluded that the initiative would have been contrary to state law by imposing additional qualifications on the offices. Id. If the qualifications for the positions in your request are delineated by statute, in my opinion following the reasoning of Allred, the municipality would also be barred from imposing term limits. I will briefly address each board or commission in turn.
Planning Commission
In describing the membership of a planning commission, A.C.A. §14-56-405 (Supp. 2005) states that "Appointment and terms of the members of the planning commission shall be as provided by city ordinance." (emphasis added). The only qualification requirement is found in A.C.A. § 14-56-404 (Repl. 1998), which requires that two-thirds of the members of the planning commission hold no other "municipal office or appointment except membership in a board of adjustment or a joint planning agency."