The Honorable Sharon Trusty State Senator Post Office Box 9026 Russellville, AR 72811
[…] No. The plain and ordinary language of Rule 45 of the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure specifies that "a sheriff or his deputy" may issue criminal subpoenas over the phone in specific circumstances. A municipal law enforcement officer is not a sheriff.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-43-211 (Repl. 1999) states in pertinent part:
The provisions of the Code of Practice in Civil Cases shall apply to and govern summoning and coercing the attendance of witnesses and compelling them to testify in all prosecutions and all criminal or penal actions or proceedings, except that the attendance of witnesses residing in any part of the state may be coerced, and it shall never be necessary to tender to the witnesses any compensation for expenses or otherwise before process of contempt shall issue.
As noted in your request for an opinion, this provision requires compliance with Arkansas Rule of Civil Procedure 45 (2007), which states in pertinent part:
(c) Service.