The Honorable Steve Faris State Senator 29476 Highway 67 Malvern, AR 72104-6833
[…] In my opinion, the controlling legislation with regard to facilities funding for the School for the Deaf and the School for the Blind is the above referenced A.C.A. § 6-41-204(b)(2), which obligates the state, depending upon "the type of setting in which a child is served . . . to provide a child with a disability free appropriate public education" — a mandate that would include providing adequate facilities funding.