The Honorable Steve Faris State Senator 29476 Highway 67 Malvern, AR 72104-6833
[…] Having offered this opinion, I should note my belief that the Public School Funding Act contains various statements of general principle that would apply to the students enrolled in the Arkansas School for the Deaf and the Arkansas School for the Blind. For instance, A.C.A. § 6-20-2302(b) (Supp. 2007) specifically invokes Lake View in support of the declaration that "it is the absolute duty of the State of Arkansas to provide all public school children with an opportunity for an adequate education." Subsection (c)(4) of this statute further declares that a system of public education must "assure that students with disabilities have the opportunity to graduate from high school by demonstrating alternative competencies or alternative levels of competency."