The Honorable Steve Faris State Senator 29476 Highway 67 Malvern, AR 72104-6833
[…] Although the courts have offered little construction of the constitutional mandate that the state support "institutions for the education of the deaf and dumb and the blind," Article 19, § 19, the legislature has made clear that this provision should not be read as requiring that all deaf and blind children be automatically institutionalized. On the contrary, A.C.A. § 6-43-105(a) (Supp. 2007) provides:
Every parent, guardian, or other person having control of any mentally normal minor over eight (8) years of age who is defective in hearing or sight to the extent that he or she cannot be benefitted by instruction in the public schools shall be required to send such a minor to the Arkansas School for the Deaf or the Arkansas School for the Blind.
(Emphasis added.)