Opinion No.
[…] Answering these questions would entail undertaking a factual inquiry of the sort I am neither authorized nor equipped to conduct.

Assistant Attorney General Jack Druff prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

MARK PRYOR Attorney General

MP/JHD:cyh

Enclosure

1 Section 6-18-206 provides that a student may elect to apply for admission to a school outside the district so long as his enrollment there would not "adversely affect the desegregation of either district."

2 Section 15(a) closely resembles current A.C.A. § 6-43-105(a), which provides:

Every parent, guardian, or other person having control of any mentally normal minor over eight (8) years of age who is defective in hearing or sight to the extent that he cannot be benefited by instruction in the public schools shall be required to send such minor to the Arkansas Schools for the Deaf and for the Blind at Little Rock, Arkansas.