Opinion No.
[…] Every parent, guardian, or other person having control of any mentally normal minor over eight (8) years of age who is defective in hearing or sight to the extent that he cannot be benefited by instruction in the public schools shall be required to send such minor to the Arkansas Schools for the Deaf and for the Blind at Little Rock, Arkansas.

3 Section 19 of article 19 provides: "It shall be the duty of the General Assembly to provide by law for the support of institutions for the education of the deaf and dumb and the blind, and also for the treatment of the insane."

4 Cf. A.C.A. § 6-18-202(b)(1) (providing that public schools "shall be open and free through completion of the secondary program to all persons in this state between the ages of five (5) and twenty-one (21) years. . . .")

5 This provision mirrors current A.C.A. § 6-43-105(b).