Opinion No.
[…] With regard to your first question, it appears that A.C.A. §14-164-329(c)(1)(B) (Cum. Supp. 1993) governs the current validity of the one-half cent local sales and use tax passed by the voters of Sevier County on May 25, 1993. This determination is based on your correspondence, from which it appears that bonds had not been issued when the Sevier County Quorum Court passed their initial resolution in which they decided not to collect the one-half cent tax that had been approved by the voters on May 25, 1993. In this regard, A.C.A. § 14-164-329(c)(1)(B) provides the following:

If bonds have not been issued, the tax shall be abolished when it is determined by a roll call vote of two-thirds (2/3) of all the members elected to the municipality's or county's governing body that the bonds approved by the voters shall not be issued. [Emphasis added.]

If the initial resolution passed by the Sevier County Quorum Court fits the description above and was passed by two-thirds of the members of the quorum court, it appears that the local sales and use tax was "abolished" at that point.