Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable Bruce Hawkins State Representative 211 East Church Morrilton, Arkansas 72110

Dear Representative Hawkins:

This is in response to your request for an opinion on whether a particular device, (a felt-covered blackjack style table), constitutes a "gaming device" within the meaning of A.C.A. §5-66-104, which you note provides as follows:

Every person who shall set up, keep, or exhibit any gaming table or gambling device, commonly called A.B.C., E.O., roulette, rouge et noir, or any faro bank, or any other gaming table or gambling device, or bank of the like or similar kind, or of any other description although not herein named, be the name or denomination what it may, adapted, devised, or designed for the purpose of playing any game of chance, or at which any money or property may be won or lost, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction shall be fined in any sum not less than one hundred dollars ($100) and may be imprisoned any length of time not less than thirty (30) days nor more than one (1) year.

It is my opinion, although the question may be one of fact, that felt-covered "blackjack style" tables would generally fall within the statute above. The statute prohibits the setting up, keeping, or exhibiting of "gaming tables" as well as "gaming devices."