Opinion No.
[…] I further believe that the terms "the lands, town lots, suburban lots, and rural lots" are broad enough to include the homes, commercial buildings, farm shops and the like about which you asked. Moreover, the same conclusion applies with respect to A.C.A. § 14-124-108, which provides:

(a) The assessors for the several counties and the board of assessment and equalization may adopt such units for assessment purposes as they deem practicable and advisable, such as the acre for rural lands; the lot for real estate in cities, towns, and villages; the plant and the land on which it is located for industrial properties; and the mile for railroads, tramroads, telegraph and telephone lines, electric high power lines, and rural electrification lines.

(b) They shall assess the properties in each class according to the special benefits which accrue by reason of levee protection to property of the character embraced in the particular class.

(Emphases added.) Again, I believe the highlighted passages reflect a clear legislative intent to subject to assessment all of the properties recited in your question.