Opinion No.
[…] On its face, this statute provides that any "landowner" in a county or part of a county contained within a levee district may be appointed to assess property in the county or part of a county in which he owns land. Read in isolation, then, this statute would appear to authorize a county assessor to serve as a levee-district assessor so long as he meets the conditions of land ownership just recited.1

However, in considering the effect of this statute, I must consider the possible application of several other statutes that specifically address the ethical obligations of county officials.2 Section 14-14-1202 of the Code (Supp. 2005) provides in pertinent part:

(b)(1) OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF COUNTY GOVERNMENT DEFINED. For purposes of this section, officers . . . of county government shall include:

(A)(i) All elected county and township officers;

* * *

(c)(1) RULES OF CONDUCT. No officer . . . of county government shall:

(A)(i) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing for his or her use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county.

(Emphasis added.) As an elected official, a county assessor is clearly an "officer of county government" as defined in this statute.