Opinion No.
[…] In this regard, I will note that while a levee-district assessor is appointed to assess only the property in the county in which he owns land, A.C.A. § 14-124-102, he further sits on the board of assessment and equalization charged with equalizing assessments throughout the district, see A.C.A. §§ 14-124-105 and -106 (Repl. 1998) — an enterprise that has a clearly regional focus. It may well be, then, that the dual service at issue in your request would not be barred pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-14-1202.

Also worthy of mention with regard to dual service is A.C.A. §21-8-304(a) (Repl. 2004), which provides:

No public official or state employee shall use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure special privileges or exemption for himself or herself or his or her spouse, child, parents, or other persons standing in the first degree of relationship, or for those with whom he or she has a substantial financial relationship that is not available to others except as may be otherwise provided by law.

Assuming a county assessor would be fairly considered along with any other landowner-applicant by the board of commissioners in selecting a levee-district assessor, this statute would not appear to apply.