Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable W.J. "Bill" McCuen Secretary of State State Capitol Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

Dear Mr. McCuen:

This is in response to your request for an opinion on two questions regarding the service of one appointee on the State Board of Election Commissioners. Specifically, you indicate that Act 1092 of 1993, codified at A.C.A. 7-4-101 (Repl. 1993), restructured the State Board of Election Commissioners. Section 7-4-101(c) now states that "Except for the Secretary of State and the County Clerk, no member of the Board shall be an elected public official." You indicate that at the organizational meeting of the Board, and after all members present had taken an oath of office, it was learned that one of the appointees was serving as an alderman in a city with the mayor-council form of government.