Opinion No.
[…] Subsection 6-13-620(7) of the Arkansas Code (Supp. 2001) charges the board of directors of each school district with the duty to "[p]repare and publish the district's budget for the ensuing year, in accordance with § 6-13-622." Section 6-13-622 (Repl. 1999) requires each school district to publish its budget in a locally available newspaper at least 60 days before the annual school election. Section 26-80-102(a) (Repl. 1997) provides in pertinent part:

In addition to the uniform rate of tax as provided in § 26-80-101, school districts are authorized to levy, by a vote of the qualified electors respectively thereof, an annual ad valorem property tax on the assessed value of taxable real, personal, and utility property for the maintenance and operation of schools and the retirement of indebtedness. The board of directors of each school district shall prepare, approve and make public not less than sixty (60) days in advance of the annual school election a proposed budget of expenditures deemed necessary to provide for the foregoing purposes, together with a rate of tax levy sufficient to provide the funds therefor, including the rate under any continuing levy for the retirement of indebtedness. The board of directors shall submit the tax at the annual school election or at such other time as may be provided by law.

(Emphasis added.) The highlighted language tracks verbatim language contained in Ark. Const. amend. 74(c)(1).

Both Amendment 74 and the statute just quoted require that the board publish "a rate of tax levy sufficient to provide the funds" for "the foregoing purposes."