Opinion No.
[…] I elaborated on this conclusion as follows:

Subsection (b)(1) of Amendment 74 bluntly declares that "[t]here is established a uniform rate of ad valorem property tax of twenty-five mills" (emphasis added) — a pronouncement echoed verbatim at A.C.A. § 26-80-101(a). I have emphasized the verb in this language to stress that the voters, in adopting Amendment 74, themselves actually imposed the levy as a matter of constitutional law, leaving it up to county officials only to undertake such actions as are necessary to collect the amounts levied. Subsection (b)(3) of Amendment 74 and A.C.A. § 26-80-101(b) further dictate that "[t]he uniform rate of tax shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as other school property taxes" — i.e., by action of the collector following levy by the quorum court. See A.C.A. § 14-14-904(b).