Opinion No.
[…] Question 2 — How can a state agency or institution of higher educationcomply with A.C.A. § 21-3-302(d)(2)? Please provide concrete examples.

It is my opinion that state law does not address this question. That is, state law does not specify a particular required procedure by which state agencies or institutions of higher education must comply with A.C.A. §21-3-302(d)(2). In my opinion, the formulation of a system of compliance is left largely to the discretion of those entities.

The provision in question states:

(d)(1) If there is an examination, evaluation, or similar instrument given for the purpose of establishing an interview or employment list for such public sector jobs, and a person entitled to preference attains a passing grade thereon, he or she shall have five (5) points added to his or her final earned rating if the examination, evaluation, or similar instrument is subject to numerical scoring.

(2) If the examination, evaluation, or similar instrument is not subject to numerical scoring, the selection authority must be able to demonstrate how veterans preference was arrived at in the selection process.

A.C.A. § 21-3-302(d)(1) and (2) (emphasis added).

The Veterans Preference Law does not provide any specific guidance for compliance with the above emphasized provision.