Ms. Adis M. Vila Secretary Department of Administration 435 Carlton Building Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550
[…] 10 Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1981), p. 1787.

11 Id.

12 See, Rule 22VP-1.014(1), F.A.C.

13 See, Rule 22VP-1.014(2), F.A.C.

14 See, s. 295.11, F.S. See also, Rule 22VP-1.016, F.A.C., providing enforcement procedures in cases where eligible veterans may not have been afforded veterans' preference.

15 See, City of North Miami v. Miami Herald Publishing Company,468 So.2d 218 (Fla. 1985) (in construing legislation, court should not assume that the Legislature acted pointlessly). Cf., s.295.08, F.S., providing in situations where applicants with veterans' preference must take an examination to establish their qualifications, ten points are added to the applicants' earned scores and their names are "entered on an appropriate register or list in accordance with their respective augmented ratings." (e.s.) However, veterans whose service-connected disabilities have been rated by the Veterans Administration or the Department of Defense to be 30 percent or more "shall be placed at the top of the appropriate register or employment list, in accordance with their respective augmented ratings."