Darryl Goebel, Manager o
[…] There are no provisions suggesting that veterans receiving a 5 or 10 point exam score augmentation be hired over more qualified non veterans.
The appellant falls within the provisions of Section 295.085, dealing with positions where examinations are not utilized. Viewing subsection (1) of that statute in light of the above discussion, it is evident that in situations where no competitive exam is given, a preference for veterans is to be given, but not an absolute preference. Section 295.085(1) provides:
(1) In all positions in which the appointment or employment of persons is not subject to a written examination, with the exception of those positions which are exempt pursuant to s. 295.07(2), preference in appointment and employment shall be given by the state and its political subdivisions first to those persons included under s. 295.07(l)(a) and (b), and second to those persons included under s. 295.07(l)(c) and (d), provided such persons possess the minimum qualifications necessary to the discharge of the duties involved.
Thus a hiring agency must give a preference to minimally qualified veterans, but are not directed to hire them over more qualified non veterans.
This point has been addressed on several occasions.