Upon further review, however, appellant determined that Harris did not meet the minimum training and experience requirements. Ultimately, Mr. Bryant, a non-veteran, was selected to fill the COC position.
Of the issues raised on appeal and cross appeal, two merit discussion: (1) whether the PERC erred in rejecting the hearing officer’s final recommended order dismissing Harris’s complaint; (2) whether in evaluating the applicants, appellant im-permissibly considered Bryant’s work experience with appellant not disclosed on his resume.
Section 295.07, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:
(1) The state and its political subdivisions shall give preference in appointment and retention in positions of employment to: (c) A veteran of any war who has served on active duty for 181 consecutive days or more, or who has served 180 consecutive days or more since January 31, 1955, and who discharged or separated therefrom with an honorable discharge from the Armed Forces of the United States of America if any part of such active duty was performed during the wartime era.
Section 295.085, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:
(1) In all positions in which the appointment or employment of persons is not subject to a written examination, ... preference in appointment and employment shall be given by the state and its political subdivisions first to those persons included under s. 295.07(l)(a) and (b), and second to those persons included under s. 295.07(l)(c) and (d), provided such persons possess the minimum qualifications necessary to the discharge of the duties involved.