The Honorable Jim Hill State Senator 100 Center Nashville, Arkansas 71852-3821
[…] Section 16-10-203 of the Code provides that the Act "shall apply to all municipal court, police courts, city courts, and justice of the peace courts within the State of Arkansas." You have described the subject of your request as "a full-time county municipal Court Clerk" — an office that clearly falls within the ambit of the Act.
With respect to the appointment, supervision and payment of a municipal court clerk, A.C.A. § 16-17-211 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The judge of any municipal court may appoint a clerk for the court, who shall be designated and known as the municipal court clerk.
(b) The city council of the city in which the court is located shall fix the salary of the municipal court clerk at a reasonable sum, the salary to be computed on an annual basis and payable in equal monthly installments. However, where the county in which the court is located is to pay any portion of the clerk's salary, the salary must also be approved by the quorum court of that county. Further, if the expenses and salaries of any municipal court are paid entirely by the county in which the court is located, the salary of the clerk shall be fixed by the quorum court of the county and not by the city council.
You have not indicated in your request whether the county, the city or both pay the municipal county clerk's salary. There thus appears to be a factual question whether the municipal court clerk is a county or city employee for purposes of compensation.