The Honorable Jim Hill State Senator 100 Center Nashville, Arkansas 71852-3821
[…] You have not indicated in your request whether the county, the city or both pay the municipal county clerk's salary. There thus appears to be a factual question whether the municipal court clerk is a county or city employee for purposes of compensation. However, I do not believe this question is really pertinent to your request, since the clerk is in any event statutorily charged with reporting to the city treasurer. Subsection 16-10-209(3)(A)(1) of the Code provides: "The court clerk shall maintain a separate cash receipts and disbursements journal for city cases and county cases." Subsection 16-10-209(2)(E)(i) further provides in pertinent part:
The court clerk shall make a direct monetary settlement on or before the fifth day of the next following month with each of the following:
(a) The city treasurer;
(b) The county treasurer.
In turn, the city treasurer is statutorily obligated to account for the funds collected to the city council.