The Honorable Jim Hill State Senator 100 Center Nashville, Arkansas 71852-3821
[…] See enclosed Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 95-187 (generally discussion incompatibility and nonfeasance doctrines).
Assistant Attorney General Jack Druff prepared the foregoing, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
MARK PRYOR Attorney General
MP:JD/cyh
Enclosures
1 I should note the continued applicability, under appropriate circumstances, of the exception currently set forth at A.C.A. §16-17-211(f), which provides:
Where the duties of the office of municipal court clerk do not require a full-time employee, the city council may require that the duties of the clerk be performed by any other officer of the city.
Given your description of the municipal court clerk as a full-time county employee, this statute would appear not to apply. I suppose a critic might question whether the clerk is truly "full-time" if he or she is also functioning as the city recorder/treasurer.