Opinion No.
[…] Adams,supra. However, the Arkansas Supreme Court has held that this latter rule must yield to the former one in order to effectuate legislative intent. Horn, supra. Moreover, the court has held that if two acts that are passed at the same legislative session contain conflicting clauses, the whole record of legislation will be examined to ascertain the legislative intent, and such intent, if ascertained, will be given effect, regardless of priority of enactment. Id.

In addition, with respect to such statutes, A.C.A. § 1-2-207(b) (Supp. 2007) provides:

(b)(1) When more than one (1) act concerning the same subject matter is enacted by the General Assembly during the same session, whether or not specifically amending the same sections of the Arkansas Code or an uncodified act, all of the enactments shall be given effect except to the extent of irreconcilable conflicts in which case the conflicting provision of the last enactment shall prevail.

*Page 6

(2) The last enactment is the one which the Governor signed last or if the Governor does not sign one of the acts then the last enactment is the act which was last voted on by either house of the General Assembly.

This statute specifically dictates that "all of the enactments shall be given effect except to the extent of irreconcilable conflicts . . ."I d . In determining to what extent there are any irreconcilable conflicts," it is important to note that in Citizens to Establish aReform Party v.