Richard Davies, Executive Director Arkansas Department of Parks and Tourism One Capitol Mall Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] Code Ann. § 5-64-705 (Repl. 1993).
Martinez, 352 Ark. at 140-41 (citations omitted).
The language of A.C.A. § 8-6-412, as amended by Act 386 of 1999, provides that certified law enforcement officers shall enforce the Arkansas Litter Control Act. A.C.A. § 8-6-412 (a) (Supp. 2003). It does not, however, address the territorial jurisdiction of certified law enforcement officers to enforce the act.
The territorial jurisdiction of certified law enforcement officers is defined in the separate statutes governing the particular type of law enforcement officer. See, e.g. A.C.A. § 12-8-106(b) (Repl. 1999) ("The Department of Arkansas State Police shall be conservators of the peace and as such shall have the powers possessed by police officers in cities and sheriffs in counties, except that the Department of Arkansas State Police may exercise such powers anywhere in this state."); § 14-15-501 (Repl. 1998) ("Each sheriff shall be the conservator of the peace in his county[.]); § 14-52-101 (Repl. 1998) ("The city council shall have the power to establish a city police department . . . [to] preserve the peace of the city[.]"); § 22-4-103(9) ((Repl. 1996) ("[The State