Opinion No.
[…] Finally, A.C.A. § 14-77-111 provides:

The provisions of this chapter are supplemental to any other remedies available by law. In addition, the provisions of this chapter do not limit or diminish any civil rights or administrative procedures available to any public officer or employee or political subdivision.

As this statute suggests, the remedies set forth in the Act do not preclude pursuing any other available criminal or civil cause of action.

With respect to these alternative remedies, depending upon the facts, a violation of A.C.A. § 14-42-107 may also constitute a violation of A.C.A. § 21-8-304 (Supp. 2003), which provides:

(a) No public official or state employee shall use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure special privileges or exemption for himself or herself or his or her spouse, child, parents, or other persons standing in the first degree of relationship, or for those with whom he or she has a substantial financial relationship that is not available to others except as may be otherwise provided by law.

(b) No public official or state employee shall accept employment or engage in any public or professional activity while serving as a public official which he or she might reasonably expect would require or induce him or her to disclose any information acquired by him or her by reason of his or her official position which is declared by law or regulation to be confidential.

(c) No public official or state employee shall disclose any such information gained by reason of his or her position, nor shall he or she otherwise use such information for his or her personal gain or benefit.

This office has previously opined that an alderman qualifies as a "public official" subject to the provisions of this statute. See Ark. Ops. Att'y Gen.