Opinion No.
[…] Subsection (b) of this statute defines abuse of office as a Class B misdemeanor. In my opinion, an alderman would clearly qualify as a "public servant" subject to this statute. Subsection 5-1-102(16)(A) (Supp. 2003) defines a "public servant" as "[a]ny officer or employee of this state or of any political subdivision thereof[.]"

Finally, in addition to the criminal penalties available upon conviction of a Class B misdemeanor, a conviction might further support an action to remove the alderman pursuant to the usurpation statute, A.C.A. §16-118-105 (Supp. 2003), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) In lieu of the writs of scire facias and quo warranto, or of information in the nature of a quo warranto, actions may be brought to vacate or repeal charters and prevent the usurpation of an office or franchise.

* * *

(2) A person who continues to exercise an office after having committed an act, or omitted to do an act, of which the commission or omission, by law, created a forfeiture of his or her office, shall be subject to be proceeded against for a usurpation thereof.

* * *

(3)(B) For usurpation of other than county offices or franchises, the action by the state shall be instituted and prosecuted by the Attorney General.

(4)(A)(i) When a person is adjudged to have usurped an office or franchise, he or she shall be deprived thereof by the judgment of the court, and the person adjudged entitled thereto shall be reinstated in the office or franchise.

* * *

(B) The court shall have power to enforce its judgment by causing the books and papers, and all other things pertaining to the office or franchise, to be surrendered by the usurper, and by preventing him or her from further exercising or using the office or franchise, and may enforce its orders by fine and imprisonment until obeyed.

(5) When the usurper has received fees and emoluments arising from the office or franchise, he or she shall be liable therefor to the person entitled thereto, who may claim the fees and emoluments in the action brought to deprive him or her of the office or franchise or in a separate action. If no one is entitled to the office or franchise, the fees and emoluments may be recovered by the state and paid into the public treasury.

With respect to what varieties of conduct might support removing an official pursuant to this statute, one of my predecessors remarked in Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2002-098: